The founders of this program built it on a philosophy that includes words like character, responsibility, sportsmanship and teamwork.

Home
 
My my My my
 
 
 
 
 
 

 

Hall of Champions

Hopewell Youth Association 2009 All-Star & Travel Team Accomplishments!

All Star

6u Cannons            Dizzy Dean District Tournament

7u Storm                 Acworth Lake City Classic Runner-up
                                USSSA Sub State Runner-up
                                Dizzy Dean District Champions
                                USSSA State Champions
                                Dizzy Dean State Tournament - 3rd place,
                                     Sportsmanship Award
                                USSSA World Series - 4th place
                                #1 National USSSA ranking - 7u Coach Pitch

7u Hornets              Dizzy Dean District Tournament
                                Dizzy Dean State "A" Tournament

8u Hornets              Memorial Madness Tournament Runner-up
                                NW Georgia School's Out for Summer Bash
                                    Champions
                                Larry Hutson Tournament Champions
                                Dizzy Dean District Tournament 
                                Dizzy Dean State Tournament - 3rd place

8u Hurricanes         Barnett Park All-Star Tournament - 3rd place
                                Mid Georgia All-Star Classic Champions
                                USSSA Sub State Runner-up
                                USSSA State Tournament - 4th place
                                USSSA World Series "AA" Bracket Runner-up
                                    "Around the Horn" contest winners
                                #6 National USSSA ranking - 8u Coach Pitch

9u Outlaws             Sharon Springs Shootout Tournament (Silver
                                    Division) Champions
                                Hopewell Heat Up Tournament - semi-finalist
                                USSSA Sub State Champions
                                USSSA State Champions
                                #1 State USSSA ranking - 9u  

10u Gladiators        First Redeemer Summer Classic Champions
                                USSSA Sub State Tournament

11u Storm               USSSA Sub State Champions
                                USSSA State Tournament "Gold Bracket"

12u Warriors           Cooperstown Dreams Park Tournament

Travel

Milton Thunder 9u

Milton Mets 10u

Milton Mavericks 11u

Hopewell Hurricanes 12u
 
Hopewell Youth Association 2008 All-Star & Travel Team Accomplishments!
All Star  
6u Storm Acworth Lake City Classic Champions
  Austell Summer Slugfest Champions
  USSSA Sub State Champions
  USSSA State Champions
  USSSA World Series - 3rd Place
  Ranked #1 in Georgia
  Ranked #4 in the U.S.
   
Travel  
11u Hurricanes USSSA Majors final ranking - 9th
   
Hopewell Youth Association 2007 All-Star & Travel Team Accomplishments!
Travel  
10u Hurricanes USSSA - GA State Champions
  USSSA - GA/AL Challenge Champions
  Apply City Classic Champions
  Kennesaw Memorial Runners-up
  Grand Slam Battle of the Bats Runners-up
  Auburn Tigers USSSA NIT Runners-up
  USSSA Fall State Runners-up
  Triple Crown GA State Championship - 3rd Place
  Pre-season Classic Co-Champions
  .696 winning percentage in 69 games and 13 tournaments


Hopewell Youth Association 2006 All-Star & Travel Team Accomplishments!
   
 6u AllStars-Hammers Dizzy Dean District Tournament - 2nd Place
   
 7uA AllStars-Heat  USSSA Georgia State Tournament - CHAMPIONS - Ranked #1 in Georgia 
  Hopewell Invitational Tournament - CHAMPIONS
  USSSA North State Tournament - CHAMPIONS 
  Lake City Classic Tournament - 3rd Place 
   
 7uB AllStars-Hornets Dizzy Dean District Tournament
   
 8uA AllStars-Coyotes Dizzy Dean State "A" Tournament - 7th Place 
  BPA World Series Nashville - 3rd Place 
  Dizzy Dean District Tournament CHAMPIONS
   
 8uB AllStars-Hurricanes Dizzy Dean State "B" Tournament - 5th Place 
  Dizzy Dean District Tournament
   
  9u AllStars-Heat  
   
  10u AllStars-Huskies Dizzy Dean State "A" Tournament - 7th Place
  Dizzy Dean District Tournament - 2nd Place
   
  11u AllStars-Patriots  
  12u AllStars-Storm  
   
  14u AllStars-Inferno Dizzy Dean State Tournament
  Dizzy Dean District Tournament
    
Select Teams   
  7u Athletics USSSA Super NIT Tournament CHAMPIONS 
    
Travel Teams   
  9u Hurricanes USSSA Georgia Ranking - #5 
  USSSA Meltdown NIT Tournament (LaGrange) - 2nd Place 
  USSSA Georgia State Championship - 3rd Place 
  USSSA Hardball Classic NIT Tournament (Panama City) CHAMPIONS 
  Lanier Baseball League 9u REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS
    
  10u Predators Triple Crown Summer Slam Tournament (Kissimmee, Fla. 11u Division) - 5th Place 
   Triple Crown North Atlanta Open Tournament - 3rd Place 
   Lanier Baseball League 10u REGULAR SEASON CHAMPIONS
    
  11u Vipers Lanier Baseball League 11u TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
   Memorial Day Madness TOURNAMENT CHAMPIONS
    
  12u Hurricanes Cooperstown Dreams Park Tournament - 42nd Seed & 5-3 Record 
  Triple Crown Georgia State Championship - 4th Place 
  Triple Crown Spring Frost Tournament - 6th Place 
    
  13u Mustangs Cal Ripken National Tournament (Myrtle Beach) - 5th Place 
  Thompson's Field of Dreams Tournament (14u Division) - 4th Place 
  Smoltz/Grissom Wood Bat Tournament - 5th Place 
  USSSA Cherokee Classic Tournament (Knoxville) - CHAMPIONS
    
  14u Heat Lanier Baseball League 14u Tournament - 3rd Place 
    
 
Hopewell Youth Association 2005 Dizzy Dean Champions!
   
 6u Heat  State "A" Tournament - 5th Place
  District Champions
   
 
Hopewell Youth Association 2004 Dizzy Dean Champions!
   
 6u East - Hurricanes State "A" Tournament - 9th Place 
  District Tournament - 2nd Place
   
 6u West - Hurricanes District Tournament - 8th Place
   
 7u East - Hurricanes  State "A" Tournament - 7th Place
  District Champions
   
 7u West - Heat  District Tournament
    
 8u East - Hurricanes  State "A" Tournament - 13th Place
  District Tournament - 2nd Place
   
  9u East - Cougars  State "A" Tournament - 7th Place 
  District Tournament - 4th Place
   
  9u West - SuperHeat State "B" Tournament - 2nd Place 
  District Tournament - 6th Place
    
  10u East - Cyclones  State "B" Tournament - 2nd Place
  District Tournament - 6th Place 
   
  12u East - Storm  State "A" Tournament - 9th Place
  District Tournament - 3rd Place 
    
  13u East - Raiders District Tournament
    
  14u East - Hawks  District Tournament
 
 
Hopewell Youth Association 2003 Dizzy Dean Champions!
   
 6 year old Dizzy Dean World Series - 9th Place
  State Tournament
  District Tournament - 2nd Place
    
  7 year old State Tournament - 4th Place
  District Tournament - 4th Place
    
  8 year old (East) State Tournament - 3rd Place
  District Tournament - 3rd Place
   
  8 year old (West) State Tournament
  District Tournament - 5th Place
    
  9 year old State Tournament
  District Tournament - 5th Place
    
  10 year old (East) State Tournament - 9th Place
  District Champions
   
  10 year old (West) CABA National Quality World Series - 14th Place
  State Tournament - 9th Place
   District Tournament - 3rd Place
   
  11 year old District Tournament
    
  12 year old State Tournament
  District Tournament - 2nd Place
    
  14 year old State Tournament
  District Tournament - 3rd Place
 
 
Hopewell Youth Association 2002 Dizzy Dean Champions!
   
6 year old State Tournament - 4th Place
  District Champions
    
7 year old (East) World Series - 5th Place 
  State Tournament - 4th Place 
  District Champions 
   
7 year old (West) District Tournament - 2nd Place
   
8 year old (East) District Champions
   
8 year old (West) District Good Sportsmanship Award
   
9 year old District Champions
   
10 year old (East) District Champions
   
11 year old District Tournament
   
13 year old District Champions
   
14 year old District Tournament - 2nd Place
Hopewell Youth Association 2001 Dizzy Dean Champions!
   
6 year old State Tournament - 5th Place
  District Tournament - 3rd Place
  World Series Qualifiers